Sunday, January 31, 2010


While I was busy eating fried everything in Puerto Rico two weeks ago, our Good Times at Eastern Bloc party (Wednesdays!) carried on without me with DJs Colby Bartrug from Seattle and Michael T. from Washington Heights manning (and wo-manning) the 1's and 2's.

Why is Andre cheering you ask? Because Rainblo (right) is back in town! I don't exactly know the what when and why of it all but maybe Mr. Ladyfag (yes, they're married) needed a conjugal visit with his wifey.

Chase (left), choking the chicken with the iPhone.

Kevin (right) and Eddie, always yinning and yanging out with us on a Wednesday.

Blinged out saftey goggle realness!

Passing the acid tab, hands free!

A very Where the Wild Things Are-inspired Michael M.

My favorite boys held down the fort while I was gone, mostly to text me the nightly gossip in real time as it unfolded in and around the bathroom area.

Kevin adn Kevin, riding that choo choo.

Who is more glamorous than Colby?! I said glamorous, not glam, as Michael T. (not pictured) would probably beat her and any other creature out in a glam slam walk-off.

Fashion-y winter hat accessorizing hides hat head AND gives you that cuddle-with-me feel.

I am hoping Peter (center, with Brett and Scott) stuck with his 30-and-over-to-ride-this mantra that he's been espousing in 2010.

The Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling (aka GLOW) have nothing on Eastern Bloc's Gorgeous Ladies of Coatcheck (aka GLOCK).

Cesar (center), giving you and his friends a taste of his Domincan delight.

Bradley was sooooooooo excited about these photos that he contacted me in Puerto Rico just to ask when they'd be posted. I had no idea he was coming for my Pamela Anderson boobage.

Your DJs for the evening, Colby (left) and Michael. Michael loves an upturned red collar almost as much as he likes lace-ups.

Its so much harder to know what's going on in these photos when you weren't there. Like, I'm not sure if Marlon (red plaid) is thinking about dudes to have sex. Oh wait, he's always thinking about that.

Pondering what my wildcard Good Times theme will be this coming Wednesday. Suggestions are apprecited. In fact, I took up a suggestion and am doing an all Larry Levan Love Hangover this coming Sunday, Feb. 7, at Eastern Bloc in place of Gant who will be out of town. 9pm - 2am.

Friends teaching friends autoasphyxiation tricks for alone time later.

Michael T. playing hands up, for sure. GIVE ME YOUR HEART GIMME GIMME YOUR HEART GIMME GIMME.

Mikey Lollo (right) in YVES SAINT LAURENT couture, dahling.

Brewster (left) is the original mustached mamacita. And what's up with Andrew's bondage Olympics tee?

Bradley (left) and Kevin, so close and yet somehow in two different temperate zones.


Eddie, giving Anna a little return of the mack.

Harriet, always helping the boys tune in to Tokyo.

Awwwww. Seeing these three makes me miss my Wednesday night party, though not as much as I enjoyed laying on the beaches of Culebra and Vieques.

Obviously they're in a three-way relationship.

I can't wait to do a rave throwback night, although you know that that will be the one time Xander decides to wear a button-down plaid flannel.

OMG. Mega-gag at Nelson's look! Those bracelets!!!

Jackie Birdy (left) and Michael T. could almost do a separated at birth in the East Village in this here photo. The resemblance is uncanny. Or maybe the makeup is just uncanny.

See you next week at a wild card Good Times, where as per usual, anything goes.


Google preview of the 2003 Choose Your Own Adventure spoof. (via TRGAW)


Flawless MC Shy D video from 1988, complete with a JJ Fad cameo and a DJ Toomp beat.

Friday, January 29, 2010


Appeared on the mixer when I wasn't looking.


Reeling over the first Goldfrapp single, Rocket, which has already been pulled from blogs and youtube. Rising remixer GRUM put his spin on it and Stereogum has been kind enough to stream it (below), though its really the Richard X remix we're looking forward to.

And does anyone else think the original sounds EXACTLY like this:


Not to be confused with our big next jew costume party for Purim, this track is the biggest thing in Puerto Rico right now. Listen three times and you'll be rolling your tongue to it all day.


Youth medium does not equal medium :(

Thursday, January 28, 2010


San Juan
Atlantic Beach Hotel - San Juan's "premiere gay hotel" on Condado Beach is less gay in its interior (the rooms are pretty bare bones) and more gay when it comes to handsome young Puerto Rican bartenders at the outdoor beach bar with mega-tweezed eyebrows. Right outside the lobby door is two-car parking spot turned cruising place for San Juan locals.

Circo - This was the Sunday night place to be. And they had laser lights like this. And they played Charlotte's Skin. I loved it.

Flamenco Beach - Lives up to its reputation as one of the top beaches, especially when you're sleeping steps away from it and pretty much have it to yourself morning, noon and night. There's also a camping section at the far end which is oddly quite gay.

Navio Beach - How did I run into not one, but two separate NYC fags that I know while hiding under a palm tree here?

Bio Bay - Imagine painting your body in day-glo and nightswimming in a bay lit by blacklight. Heavy hallucinogens recommended.

Coconuts Restaurant - SUSHI PIZZA. Get into it.


Get Up with me and Nita at the F Word this Friday. I'm packin' acid house music all night long.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010


In case you never got your education (Uncanny Alliance reference!), Nita and I played teacher in a course called Bitch Tracks 101 at our weekly Wednesday Good Times party two weeks back. The disciples were as eager to uncover the mostly 90s house gems as we were, making the party all in all cun-ty.

You know there ain't gonna be a bitch tracks party without Miss Linish (left) showing up to help us serve. We were hoping for a surprise DJ set or a reprise of The Pussy's Mine but that will have to wait for the next bitch tracks party.

Prepping for their very own bitch track, entitled Eight Eyes.

Old school Junior-heads Scott (left) and Dave, who pretty much exploded when Nita played Get Your Hands Off My Man.

To the dude on the left: get your hands off MY man!

During the first hour, I played all these Spanish bitch tracks for my Miami crew (Daniel, right) a la Tu Chocha a Pesta and Jose & Luis' classic The Queens Spanish.

Dying for Medo (right) to point me in the direction of some Syrian bitch tracks, which I hope to uncover on my upcoming trip to Damascus and Beirut.

WORK IT, GIRLFRIENDS! A special huuuuuuuge shout out to Mr. Franklin Fuentes, bitch track vocalist extraordinaire, who helped me out immensely with this party. He is also looking forward to our next bitch tracks night.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY KEVIN! (center, with Willy and Michael). If there was ever a song intended for Kevin, I'm pretty sure it would be Bitch You Look Fierce.

My muse and reason for being, Stephanie Stone stopped by to drop a house on us all with the goregous ensemble.

Nita (right) and I are teaming up again this Friday, January 30th where I'll be opening for him with a set of acid and classic house at his Get Up party in the upstairs room at the F Word, now at Rebel (the former Mr. Black space).

Get Huh.

Runway in their (plaid) streetclothes, courtesy of Nita's bitch track side project, La'Mady.

Butch queens up in pumps...

...more butch queens up in pumps.

Meanwhile, outside the bar, someone spotted butch queens voguing like femme queens...


Chazzy poo and Jason Pants, making me wish I was back on the beaches of Vieques.

Brando (left) and friends love to do it behind the curtain, in the bushes, at the bar, in the bathroom.

William (left) and Jon Jon, eagerly awaiting our four-way birthday bonanza Good Times for DJ Jimmy, ex-go go boy Matt Bell, bartender Antoine and tank top manipulator Devin M. That's January 27, y'all. Save room for cake!

I am greatly indebted to the wonderful Michael Magnan (left), who owns and shares literally every bitch track imagineable. She's cunt AND she's pussy.

You betta work, bitches. Now turn to the right, sashay and shante.

Matt don't-call-me-a-bear Baker (left) and self-proclaimed baby bear Paolo.

Why are you gagging? Is it because the reclusive Devin made an appearance (!) or is it simply because Stephanie Stone looks absolutely fabulous?

Me and Ryan (right), reminding you to do as George Morel once sang and moooooove that body! Don't you stop, cuz if you stop, we're gonna throw this bitch out. BITCH GET OUT!

Lovely Lina and Kinky Kelvin. Paging all divas to the dancefloor, pleeeeeease.

Bitch you smell fierce.

Sam (right) and a friend who is ready to put some bass in his walk.

10,000 screaming faggots! (and one goth chick.)

And yes, I'm obsessed with her.

THE LOOK! Xander had the honor of recording the only song, The Look, that I played twice that night. His look is always life-deafening for those children.

Monsieur Reavis, begging you to work this pussy goddammit.

A glammer girl.

I did play some new school bitch tracks too for the younger generation (Kyle and Kevin, left and lefter), including Tobell Von Cartier's Useless and Sophia Lamar's Fake and Shitty Faggot because it's time for you to know that you are all shitty, shitty faggots.

Jing gets a gold star for working a weather-appropriate eskimo hood into his exquisite look. Tens across the board, Jing!

I smell a fight for daddy coming between Hurricane Jason (left) and Reavis.

Out of place Dr. Evil reference, courtesy of Kyle Aviance.


Daddy knows best cuz daddy knows Darren.


Jackie Birdy (right) and friend and Nelson's neon taxidermy-inspired antlers.

Legendary DJ and bitch track producer Johnny Dynell (left, with a newly stateside Sammy Jo!), who gave us Princess Extravaganza's Battlecat track to love and cherish.

The most powerful man in New York City, Mr. Jeffrey Eason (center).

If Madonna calls, disconnect huh! (but don't tell Gabe, right.)

Q: Why are you gagging? A: Cuz its another lovely Ladyfag ensemble.

The drama. Starts. Here.

I don't think Erickatoure's My Pumps (on the left) is necessarily a bitch track but I'm ready to turn it into one.

Eagerly awaiting high-quality version of Burning Like Paris and other yet-to-be-created bitch tracks from Cunty Ladosha and the House of Ladosha.


Thank you Nita (left) for truly working me, goddammit. You are the best. Catch us on Friday at Get Up! And look out for Sammy Jo's guest spot at Good Times in February for a night of The Cure.